Vintage Capital II PLC Privacy Policy

The Company,  Vintage Capital II PLC, (“Vintage Capital”) is registered as a data controller. This privacy policy will explain how Vintage Capital uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

What data do we collect?

Vintage Capital collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information, including your name and email address, and any other relevant information you choose to give us
  • Information about your particular fine wine interests
  • Details of purchases and sales in the last seven years

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Vintage Capital with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online to receive communications
  • Place an order to purchase or sell any fine wine
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies

How will we use your data?

Vintage Capital collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account
  • Email you with lists and special offers on fine wine and other alcoholic drinks that we may sell from time to time

How do we store your data?

Vintage Capital securely stores your data at our offices in London and Newmarket.  Both offices are secure, with locks and alarms when unattended, and all electronic devices have password protection.   

Vintage Capital will keep your data for six years after the end of the financial year in which you made your last purchase or sale . Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data.

Your data will also be stored securely in our website database which is hosted in a professional UK data centre. 

What are your data protection rights?

Vintage Capital would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Vintage Capital for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Vintage Capital correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Vintage Capital to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Vintage Capital erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Vintage Capital restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Vintage Capital processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Vintage Capital transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@vintagecapital2plc.com, or write to us at Vintage Capital II PLC, Somerville Rooms, Queensberry Road, Newmarket, Suffolk CB8 9AU

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. You can view details of cookies in use on our cookie policy

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Vintage Capital website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Vintage Capital keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 5th November 2019.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Vintage Capital’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us, either by email at info@vintagecapital2plc.com, or write to us at Vintage Capital II PLC, Somerville Rooms, Queensberry Road, Newmarket, Suffolk CB8 9AU

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Vintage Capital has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.